Sunday, 6 March 2016

A list of successful winners at the AMVCA 2016

Picture of the host IK Osakioduwa and Dlamini.
The 4th edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s  Choice Awards (AMVCA)was held live at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday, March 5th 2016 and it was surely a colorful and glamorous event– from the red carpet displays to the awards, all aspect of it.

Take a look at the list of the successful winners after the cut:


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      
WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST TELEVISION SERIES 
WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR     
WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
WINNER: JOSEPHAT LUKAZA – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE
WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES
WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME
WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING
WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY


BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

The first edition of the AMVCA was on March 9th 2013 and witnessed a huge amount of viewers in over 50 countries around the world. The AMVCA is an annual awards show which features nominations in over 20 categories in African film and TV series.

Congratulations to all the winners and prospective actors.




No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...